COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

109-113 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

109-113 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
109-113 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Pudgy Seagull Restaurant
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49718
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):109-113 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1885
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This two_story< brick commercial block has an ornately detailed cornice and storefront architecture done in brickwork> the storefront portion has< however< been substantially remodeled in a "Colonial" style. While this building is an important element of an intact block-face, these modifications have seriously compromised its original architectural integrity. It does, however, contribute to the architectural significance of the District.

On the 1885 Sanborn Map, this building is noted as "in course of erection" There is a one-story addition to the rear which appears to have been also constructed in 1885 and was used for "Heavy Hardware" Its original architectural integrity has been similarly lost to remodeling.

previously surveyed in 1982/updated photo in 2005.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn-Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay, 1885.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".