COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

110-114 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

110-114 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
110-114 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Drug Store & Doctor's Office/Boot & Shoe Store
Other Name:The Inn at Cedar Crossing
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49719
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):110-114 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1885
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This early, double commercial block has an ornately detailed brick cornice and brick hood-moulds over the second story windows of the Northern Half. The upper story windows and both storefronts have been substantially modified and, for this reason, this large corner building has lost much of its original architectural integrity. It does contribute to the architectural significance of the District, however, in that it is an important corner element of an intact blockface.

The Sanborn Maps show this building as vacant when it first appeared in 1891. This is an indication that it may have just been completed or still under construction.

Surveyed in 1985/updated survey card in 2005.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay 1885-1891.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".