COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, our headquarters building will be closed to the public until at least January 3, 2021. Click here for more information.

117 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

117 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
117 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Athlete's Foot Sporting Goods
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49720
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):117 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1910
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This early 20th century commercial building is quite plainly detailed with only limestone keystones accenting the flat brick arches spanning the second story windows. The storefront has, however, been substantially remodeled in a "Colonial" style to blend in with the adjacent building to the South. This modification has seriously compromised the original architectural integrity of this building. Because of its appropriate scale and location within an intact blockface, however, it does contribute to the significance of the District.

Through 1920 this building remained in use as a bank and the Sanborn Maps show it as having a stone veneer front. This was probably at the storefront level.

Previously surveyed in 1982, updated card/photo in 2005.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay 1904-1919.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".