Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

120-130 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
120-130 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Miller's Clothing Store
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49721
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):120-130 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1895
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This large, two-story commercial block appears to have been constructed in two sections. A two-bay section to the North, a three-bay one to the South. While the detailing of both sides are similar the configuration of the large, second level windows varies as does the texture of the brick veneer. The cornice is the same on both sides of the firewall dividing the buiding sections. The storefronts have, however, been remodeled in a "Colonial" style thus compromising the original architecectural integrity of the building, its scale, remaining detailing, and location within an intact blockface do contribute, however, to the architectural significance of the District.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay 1885-1891.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".