Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

125 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
125 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Barber Shop
Other Name:The Music Villa
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49722
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):125 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1916
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Mediterranean Revival
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The intricate basketweave pattern of the brick in the facade of this small two story commercial building is of some interest. The parapet is shaped in a Mediterranian style that was a common derivitive style of the period. This building appears to have a relatively intact original or early storefront and is of interest as an example of a common building style not found elsewhere in the District. Because of its scale and character as an "accent" within an intact commercial blockface, this small building contributes to the architectural significance of the District.

Previously surveyed in 1982,updated card/photo in 2005.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay 1911-1919. B. Stone set into cornice.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".