Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

129 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
129 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Furniture Store
Other Name:Napp Office Products (South)
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49723
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):129 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1898
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:0
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Ornate brickwork at the cornice, stone banding and "Scatter Glass" mosaic work in the blind arches spanning the second story windows are of architectural interest in this three-bay, two-story red brick commercial building. While there are some hints of Beaux Arts Classicissim in the detailing, the extensive remodeling of the store front has seriously compromised the original architectural integrity of this building. Because of its second level detailing, however, it is contributive to the architectural significance of the District.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay, 1898-1904.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".