COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

135 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

135 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
135 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Saloon
Other Name:Napp Office Products (North)
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49724
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):135 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1905
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:1987
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This two story vernacular commercial building is accented with ornate brickwork detailing at the cornice and is trimmed with grey limestone. The storefront has been substantially remodeled thus severely compromising the original architectural integrity of the building. It contributes to the architectural significance of the District, however, as an element of an intact commercial blockface and because of the brickwork detailing that is visible.

Destroyed by Fire 8/87.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay 1904-1911. B. Stone set in facade.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".