COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

139-147 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

139-147 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
139-147 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Shimmel/Gillespie Comm. Block
Other Name:Krueger Jewelry/Zoerb's Paint/Apts.
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49726
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):139-147 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This double commercial block is accented by ornate brickwork detailing at the cornice and at the architrave over the show window openings. Executed in vermillion brick, this is the finest example of this type of craftsmanship within the District. Both storefronts have been substantially modified over time but these changes, which do detract from the building's overall architectural interest, appear to be confined within the original masonry openings and are reversible.

The building above described was constructed in 1890. At that time, Shimmel and Son owned 139 N. Third which was valued at $3,0-00 by the City Assossor. Thomas Gillespie owned 147 N. Third, which City Assessor valued at $2600. Mr. Shimmel first engaged in the banking business and after its early demise, retired. His wife, Katherine, established a grocery store which became quite successful.

Previously surveyed in 1982/updated photos in 2005.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn-Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay 1885-1891. B. Stone in Cornice. C. Tax Roll, City of Sturgeon Bay.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".