COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, our headquarters building will be closed to the public until at least February 8, 2021. Click here for more information.

148-154 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

148-154 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
148-154 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:M.F. LaPlant Commercial Block
Other Name:Maryanne's Fabrics - Oram's Barber Shop
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49728
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):148-154 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The ornate brickwork detailing at the cornice of this vernacular style commercial block accents the otherwise plain facade. This building is of particular significance as the only commercial block within the District with a relatively intact original or early 20th century storefront executed in wood with iron columns. The storefront extends out from the primary facade of the building by about two feet. City tax rolls indicate that a structure might have been on Lot 5 prior to 1886 (the year the city was divided into lots and blocks) the property was owned by M.F. LaPlant and valued at $600. In 1890 the value of LaPlant's property jumped to $1500 indicating substantial improvement had taken place. It is probable that the building under consideration was constructed in 1890 as this tax jump corroborates the Sanborn Map information. Mitchell F. LaPlant came to Sturgeon Bay in 1878. He was a barber for 26 years.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn-Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay 1885-1891. B. Tax Rolls City of Sturgeon Bay. C. Holand, History of Door County, Vol. 12, p.123.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".