COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

151-155 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

151-155 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
151-155 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:The Fabric Shop/Cox's Hallmark Shop
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49729
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):151-155 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A severely plain facade appears to have been applied to an earlier building of red brick and accented only with soldier coursing at cornice and lintels. Diamonds done in darker brick are also found in the u pper facade. Extensive modifications to the storefront-done in a "Colonial" style-have severely compromised the original architectural character of this building. It does contribute to the architectural significance of the District, however, as an appropriately scaled element of an intact blockface.

This building appears to have been constructed near the turn of the century and remodeled prior to 1919.

Previously surveyed in 1982, updated photo in 2005.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn-Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay, 1898-1904, 1911-1919.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".