COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

160-164 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

160-164 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
160-164 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:C. Greisen Commercial Block
Other Name:Door Country Clothing Store/The Pro Lounge
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49730
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):160-164 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1895
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The two halves of this two-story, brick, commercial block may ahave been constructed for separate owners as there is some difference in window detail. Crowned by a massive pressed metal cornice that is repeated on both building halves, the remainder of the facade is quite plainly detailed. Modifications to the storefronts ahve substantially altered the original architectural integrity of this building. Because of the detailing that remains, and because it is an important corner element of an intact blockface, this building does contribute to the architectural significance of the District.

It appears from observation that a name on the North half of the cornice has been removed reinforcing the notion of dual ownership.

Surveyed in 1982/updated survey card in 2005.
Bibliographic References:A. On Pressed metal cornice (South Half). B. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay, 1891-1898.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".