COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

163 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

163 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
163 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Tift & Hay Hardware Store
Other Name:Door County Eye Associates
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49731
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):163 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1889
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:hardware
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:An ornately detailed, brickwork cornice provides a hint of classical detailing to this otherwise plain but visually prominent corner commercial block of cream colored brick and trimmed with limestone sills and lintels. The building retains its original storefront opening although modern materials have been used in storefront modifications. This building is of interest primarily as a handsome example of a once common building style and as a corner "anchor" of an intact commercial blockface within the District.

The addition to the rear was built as a tin shop (A/B) in 1900.

The building on this site was constructed in 1889 by the Tift-Hay Hardware Store. The site has been the location of David Houle's "Cedar Street House" a saloon and hotel until a fire in 1886 destroyed the structure. Between 1872-1886 J.J. Wright owned the hotel.

Previously surveyed in 1982, updated photo in 2005.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay, 1885-1891-1904. B. Tax Rolls - City of Sturgeon Bay. C. Door County Advocate, 15 October 1886. Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".