COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, options for accessing our headquarters building have changed. Click here for more information.

211 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

211 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
211 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Bank of Sturgeon Bay/Scofield Hardware Company
Other Name:Harmann Studio/Offices
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49732
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):211 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1899
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Richardsonian Romanesque
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:Fred D. Crandall
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This massive corner building is quite plain with some hints of classical revival detailing at the cornice and pedimented side entry. Executed in local limestone, the angularity of the buildings mass is offset by the arched windows and doorway of the corner entry. An original corner tower was removed and other modifications to the northern storefront have been made. This building is of architectural significance, however, as the largest of the several District buildings executed in local limestone. This stone is difficult to work and was, for that reason, not carved or smoothed. This building shows this characteristic use of the material.

Only the corner portion of the building was used as a bank. The remaining portions were used as a Hardware company office, store and tinshop (facing Kentucky Street) at the rear. The Bank of Sturgeon Bay's property was valued at $7700 in 1900 (not extant in 1898 and no 1899 tax roll). The hardware store was valued at $1500. It was part of the H.C. Schofield Co. H.C. Scofield was one of the most important individuals in Sturgeon Bay's history. H.C. Scofield was involved in lumber, hardware, and politics largely through the extensive business interests of his father, Charles, who established the Scofield Company. H.C. Scofield was the first Mayor of Sturgeon Bay. He served as an alderman for many years and was famous as a hunter and photographer.

Notes from Stanley Green, 10/82: The Bank of Sturgeon Bay and Scofield's Hardware were built several years apart, the bank being the first. H.C. Scofield is confused with his father Chas. Scofield. It was the latter who was the first mayor of Sturgeon Bay. He was also a resident of the city from 1880 to the time of his death.

Previously surveyed in 1982, updated photo in 2005.
Bibliographic References:The Architecture of Fred D. Crandall-Door County Library-Picasa Web Albums.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".