COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

22 S 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

22 S 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
22 S 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John Masse Hardware-Tin Shop
Other Name:Blue Ivy Clothing Store
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49758
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):22 S 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1872
Additions: 1893
Survey Date:2006
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Aluminum/Vinyl Siding
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This well maintained, plainly detailed commercial building is of significance as the last remaining clapboard sided commercial structure within the District. A central oriel window, rectangular in plan and capped with a central pediment at its cornice, accents the primary facade of this otherwise vernacularly styled building. Although the storefront has been modernized, the original architectural character of this now unique building is remarkably intact. This building is an excellent, and only, example of a building type once common within the District.

This building may have been built originally by James McIntosh but it appears that the building achieves its present form and appearance while under the ownership of John Masse. For this reason, the latter name has been used. John Masse owned a building on this site prior to the establishment of the City of Sturgeon Bay. In 1885 (the first extant City tax roll) Masse's building and property was valued at $600. The modest structure began undergoing steady improvements reaching a value of $800 by 1892. In 1893 Masse undertook a significant enlargement raising the value of his building to $1800. John Masse was the son of C.A. Masse, a Green Bay real estate tycoon.

Notes from Stanley Greene, 10/82: The James McIntosh Store built and operated as a grocery store until its owner moved from the village in the early 1880's. The building has been doubled in length by later additions.

In 2006: The building's original clapboard sheathing has been replaced or covered by vinyl sheathing and the first-floor south entrance has been infilled with board and a new door has been installed. When surveyed in 1982, the structure's name was DeMelle's Plumbing & Heating.

Previously surveyed in 1982.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay, 1885. B. Tax Roll, City of Sturgeon Bay. C. Stanley Greene Papers.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".