Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

26 S 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
26 S 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Any Path to Travel/office
Contributing: No
Reference Number:49759
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):26 S 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1895
Additions: 1965
Survey Date:2006
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Contemporary
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:2006: The building's facade has been remodeled once again (since 1982). The building's false front is now covered with vinyl siding and exhibits a dentil-like cornice. In 1982, the building was home to Red Carpet World Travel.

Previously surveyed in 1982.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay, 1891-1898.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".