COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

37-45 S 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

37-45 S 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
37-45 S 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Joseph F. Stroh Block
Other Name:Thorval T. Toft Law Office
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49763
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):37-45 S 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions:
Survey Date:2006
Historic Use:small office building
Architectural Style:High Victorian Italianate
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Wood
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:An ornately detailed cornice of pressed metal, capped by one-bay-off-center pointed arch pediment accents this double commercial block. The cast lintels and the intact iron and wood storefront (North side) show the richness of the original detailing. Modification to the larger store front (South side) and the neutralizing effect of a monochromatic painting scheme camouflage this building's original architectural quality, what remains, however, is significant as an example of a once common commercial style within the District.

The Commercial Hotel was on the second story of this commercial block and dominated its function through the turn of the century. Prior to 1890, the property noted above was owned by Mrs. Peter Larch.d Mrs. Larch had a building on her property but it is not possible to determine where, as she owned several contiguous lots. In 1990 Mrs. Larch sold the South 45' of Lot 5 to the Trossen Estate. The Trossen Estate property was valued at $325. In 1890, Joseph Stroh acquired the property and erected a building which raised the property's value to $2,200 by 1891. Stroh was partner of C. Leonhardt's inthe hotel, sewing machine and construction businesses.

In 2006: The southern storefront has been restored since last surveyed in 1982.

Previously surveyed in 1982 and 2006.
Bibliographic References:A. Carved stone at the cornice. B. Kahlert, Early Door County Buildings, p. 92. C. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay, 1885-1891. D. Tax Rolls -n The City of Sturgeon Bay. E. Beers, Biographical Record of Door Co., p. 566.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".