Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

50 S 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
50 S 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Third Avenue Cafe
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49765
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):50 S 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:2006
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The ornate bracketed wood cornice and the brick work detailing of the second story of this Italianate style commercial structure are of interest but the extensive mid or early 20th century modifications to the storefront are out of character with the original design. Because of its scale and what remains of the original detailing this building does contribute to the architectural significance of the District.

In 2006: The storefront level has been altered since it was last surveyed in 1982; this alteration consists of modern brick sheathing. In addition, the second-floor, segmentally arched window openings have been downsized with brick and the windows themselves replaced with rectangular examples.

Previously surveyed in 1982.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay, 1885.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".