Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

62 S 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
62 S 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frontier Savings and Loan Office
Other Name:Frontier Savings and Loan Orfice
Contributing: No
Reference Number:49766
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):62 S 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1970
Additions:
Survey Date:2006
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Contemporary
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This contemporary "Ranch" style commercial building is of wood and limestone. It is out of character with adjacent older buildings within the District and does not contribute to the District's architectural significance.

Previously surveyed in 1982.
Bibliographic References:A. Observation.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".