COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, our headquarters building will be closed to the public until at least January 3, 2021. Click here for more information.

70 S 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

70 S 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
70 S 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Hoffman House Bar
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49767
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):70 S 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions:
Survey Date:2006
Historic Use:tavern/bar
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This two-story, vermillion colored brick corner building is accented with cream brick panels and capped with a brickwork cornice with a rounded central accent. The storefront has, however, been substantially altered in the early to mid 20th century in a manner incompatible with the building's original architectural character. It remains, however, as a contributive element to the architectural significance of the District, because of the early detailing which remains.

In 2006: No visible exterior changes have been made to the building since last surveyed in 1982.

Previously surveyed in 1982.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay, 1885-1891. B. Stone set in cornice.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".