COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

112 S 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

112 S 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
112 S 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Eagles' Hall/Butch's Bar
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49768
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):112 S 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1919
Additions:
Survey Date:2006
Historic Use:tavern/bar
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Concrete
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This large, two-story, corner building is plainly detailed and accented only with a dentilated band below the parapet and with multi-light transoms in the lower story windows of the primary facade. Constructed of stone-cast concrete block, it does blend in with other nearby buildings of local limestone. A central porch/balcony appears to have been removed, otherwise the building appears to be in close to original condition. It is contributive to the architectural character of the district because of its scale and architectural integrity.

In 2006: The only apparent visible change to the building's exterior since 1982 is that the two-light upper transoms of the 3rd Avenue elevation's windows have been boarded over, as has the transom of the similar window along the side street.

Previously surveyed in 1982.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay, 1911-1919.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".