Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

306 S 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
306 S 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:L.A. Larson and Company Store
Other Name:Challoner Morse McBride Law Office
Contributing:
Reference Number:49774
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):306 S 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1875
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:small office building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Larson, L.A. and Company Store
National Register Listing Date:6/19/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

This early commercial building is the most intact of the frame, falsefront or "Boomtown" types that were once so common in the City and the State. It is of a simplified Italianate style with the false front sheathed with drop siding and the remainder of the building with beveled. The cornice is ornatelymoulded and supported by scroll sawn brackets and modillions. The frieze is decorated with racetrack mouldings between the brackets, accented by applied scrollwork. The wood window caps over the four-overd-four windows are moulded with the central window having a shallow central pediment. The storefront is of wood and turned, unfluted wood columns supporting the entalbature. The transom panels and kick panels appear to be of plywood and are probably a later modification. The storefront glass also appears to be newer and is backed by false mountins. The foundation and entry step are of stone and the door is a modern addition. Although the storefront apperas ton have been modified somewhat, this building is of architectural significance as the best extant example of a once common local building type. A residential addition to the rear and side compliments the architectural character of its host and is itself of architecturla interest because of the integrity of its fabric.

The building was constructed by Adolph Larson in 1875. Larson was a manufacturer of ornamental woodwork, furniture and coffins. In 1878 Larson added a residential section to his building along the South side. Larson went out of business prior to 1900.
Bibliographic References:A. Kahlert, Early Door County Buildings, p. 91. B. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay, 1885.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".