Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

201 N IOWA ST

Architecture and History Inventory
201 N IOWA ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:RICHARD J. POLLARD BUILDING
Other Name:HAMILTON & MUELLER LAW OFFICES
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49798
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):201 N IOWA ST
County:Iowa
City:Dodgeville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1922
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Iowa Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/6/1996 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:3/25/1996 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Designed in the Commercial Vernacular style, this two-story corner lot retail building was constructed in 1922 (See Bib. Ref. A). It features a rectangular shaped plan configuration, a brick exterior, and a flat roof. Stringcourses, corbelling, and simple decorative designs - all rendered in brick - are visible near the cornice. The second-story opening has a brick lintel. The storefront was altered from its original appearance at an unspecified date. The structure, which is in excellent condition, is a companion building to 209 N. Iowa Street. (See Map Code 47/8). Historical Background: Richard J. Pollard opened a harness shop in this structure, one of the "most substantial and attractive buildings in the city," in 1922. A variety of leather goods and a shoe repair service were also offered by Pollard. An apartment was located above the store. (See Bib. Ref. A). The harness shop was in operation until at least 1933. (See Bib. Ref. A).
Bibliographic References:A. Scrap Book, "Along Main Street," "Dodgeville Chronicle" articles, 1933, Iowa County Historical Society. (The article also contains a photograph of the building).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".