Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

326 N IOWA ST

Architecture and History Inventory
326 N IOWA ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:JOHN H. FORD BUILDING
Other Name:BERG'S
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49850
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):326 N IOWA ST
County:Iowa
City:Dodgeville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1888
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:hardware
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Iowa Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/6/1996 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:3/25/1996 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This two-story commercial vernacular styled retail structure was built in 1888. (See Bib. Ref. A). It features a rectangular shaped plan configuration, a brick exterior, and a gable roof with a false front. Projecting forward on the facade is an elaborate metal cornice, complete with brackets, finials, dentil trim, and starburst motifs. The name of the building and the date of its construction is inscribed on the partial parapet, just above the cornice. Stone window hoods appear above the windows on the second story. An intact lower storefront includes cast iorn columns, which flank the front entrance, and a detailed cornice. The structure, which is a potential tax act project, is in excellent condition. Architectural/Engineering Significance: Built in 1888, the J. H. Ford building is a pivotal element of the Iowa Street Historic District. The two-story red brick block is an excellent example of commercial vernacular architecture, retaining all of its original features, both exterior and interior. Historical Background: The J. H. Ford Building has housed a hardware store since its construction in 1888. (See Bib. Ref. C). An 1890 news article described this commercial enterprise and its owner in the following manner: "J. H. Ford is an extensive dealer in hardware of all kinds, agricultural implements, etc. Mr. Ford makes a speciality of the Garland Stove and Glidden's barbed wire." (See Bib. Ref. B).
Bibliographic References:A. Date of construction: On building. B. "Sunday Telegraph," 4 May 1890. C. 1894, 1899, 1905, 1915, 1927 Sanborn Perris Maps. D. Walking Tour of Historic Dodgeville, Wisconsin, Dodgeville Historic Preservation Commission, 1995. Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".