Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

802 E COURT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
802 E COURT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:William F. Palmer House
Other Name:Ramsey D. Badre House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:50035
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):802 E COURT ST
County:Rock
City:Janesville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1905
Additions:
Survey Date:1993
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Colonial Revival
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:Rawson and Paunack
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Courthouse Hill Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/17/1986
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Palmer was one of the organizers and secretary-treasurer of the Parker Pen Co., founded by George S. Parker in 1889.
Bibliographic References:(A) Assessment Rolls, 1900, 1910. (B) City Directories, 1913, 1919, 1925. The Courthouse Hill Historic District: A Guide, Janesville Historic Commission, 1990.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".