Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

359 LOUISIANA ST

Architecture and History Inventory
359 LOUISIANA ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:U.S. Post Office
Other Name:U.S. Post Office
Contributing:
Reference Number:00001237
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):359 LOUISIANA ST
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1937
Additions:
Survey Date:2000
Historic Use:post office
Architectural Style:Art Moderne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Louis Simon
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Sturgeon Bay Post Office
National Register Listing Date:10/24/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Photo code #4: PO 5/23,24, 6/0-7. The building is an example of the Moderne style. The plan is irregular with the public entrance lobby on the Pearl Street face. The elevation is organized symmetrically about the entry doors. There is an asymmetrical extension of building to one side, but because this wing is set back from the front face it does not detract from the symmetry of the elevation. The building is constructed of red brick with limestone trim. The entry is highlighted with slightly curved limestone panels that extend the full height of the building. The original windows have been replaced. They are set in recessed panels. The entry stairs are granite with limestone sides and pole lamps. The building cornerstone notes: "Henry Morgenthau, Jr., Secretary of the Treasury, James A. Farley, Postmaster General, Louis A. Simon, Supervising Architect, Neal A. Melick, Supervising Engineer, 1937." The interior has the original terrazzo floor and marble wainscfot. The original wood vestibule has been replaced with an aluminum and glass vestibule and the lights have been redone. Some of the original wood trim remains. The lobby has been enlarged to create space for more mail boxes. There is a mural on one wall of the lobby. The building is located in the city's business/commercial district. Large handicapped ramp addition on NE facade (2000). of eligibility for listing in the National Register of Historic Places based on the architectural treatment of the building alone; however, the conditiopn of the interior of the building and, most notably, its mural, raise the probability that this building could meet Criteria C for Register eligibility.
Bibliographic References:A. Building Cornerstone.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".