Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

103 W MERRIMAC ST

Architecture and History Inventory
103 W MERRIMAC ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:COMMONWEALTH TELEPHONE CO. BUILDING
Other Name:State Farm Insurance
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:50317
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):103 W MERRIMAC ST
County:Iowa
City:Dodgeville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1940
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:telephone/telegraph building
Architectural Style:Art Deco
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Iowa Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/6/1996 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:3/25/1996 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information: THIS ONE-STORY BUILDING FEATURES A RECTANGULAR-SHAPED PLAN CONFIGURATION, A BRICK EXTERIOR AND A FLAT ROOF. ABSTRACT, STONE DETAILING IS PRESENT AROUND THE DOORS AND WINDOWS. THE MAIN SET OF DOORS HAS A LARGE TRANSOM ABOVE, AND THE WING TO THE SIDE FEATURES GLASS BLOCKS. ADDITIONS HAVE BEEN MADE TO THIS 1940 STRUCTURE. (SEE BIB. REF. A). HISTORICALLY, THE BUILDING WAS KNOWN AS THE COMMONWEALTH THELPHONE CO. BUILDING. (SEE BIB. REF. B).
Bibliographic References:A. CORNERSTONE. B. CITY CLERK, CITY OF DODGEVILLE.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".