Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1002 N 3RD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1002 N 3RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Wausau Iron Works
Other Name:Murray Machiners, Inc.
Contributing:
Reference Number:50688
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1002 N 3RD ST
County:Marathon
City:Wausau
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1895
Additions: 1952 1922C. 1900 1963
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:1989
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:DEMOLISHED (Wausau Daily Herald 8/15/89).

This industrial complex chronicles the development of industrial design from the late 1900s to the 1940s - both in building form and material. The earliest structure (1895) has roundhead windows, is gabled, and is faced with brick. Subsequent buildings are monitor roof forms made of brick and concrete block. Because the complex has continually produced iron products much integrity remains interiorly, as well as exteriorly.

D.J. Murray gradually bought into the company from 1877 to 1881, becoming sole owner in 1881. In 1921 Wausau Group members purchased the company.

Established by Ely Wright as Wausau Iron Works in 1874, it is the oldest industrial establishment in the city. It supplied machinery for the early railroads and for sawmills in north and central Wisconsin.

Demolished 1989.
Bibliographic References:(A) "Murco," pamphlet published by Murray Machinery, 1976. (B) Wausau Daily Herald 8/15/89.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".