Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

327 WRIGLEY DR

Architecture and History Inventory
327 WRIGLEY DR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Redwood Cottage
Other Name:ST. MORITZ RESTAURANT
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:50994
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):327 WRIGLEY DR
County:Walworth
City:Lake Geneva
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1885
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Redwood Cottage
National Register Listing Date:9/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.


Lake Geneva’s most intact Queen Anne house represents two important facets of the area’s history: it was both a private summer resort and a refuge for wealthy people with nervous disorders. Emily Carswell Baker, a wealthy widow, built Redwood Cottage on family-owned land and summered here until her death in 1894. Her son sold it to Celinda Walkup, who turned it into an annex of the Lakeside Sanitarium, next door. By the 1880s, Lake Geneva had become a haven for those needing a "rest cure." Lakeside Cottage, as the house was then called, offered patients the ambiance of a private home. After 1925, the building became a hotel. A one-story rear wing was added sometime before 1901, and it has been enlarged and altered repeatedly.

The two-and-one-half-story house features a wrap-around veranda (now glazed), a conical turret, an inset balcony at the attic level, seven patterns of shingles along the walls, and richly textured ornament. The striking interior is organized with two parlors and a row of hotel rooms toward the street and a dining room facing the lake. In between is a staircase, decorated with spindles, bulls-eyes, and openwork flowers. At the landing, a tripartite window features large rectangular panes of yellow glass surrounded by small multicolored panes with floral designs. Exquisite woodwork graces the building. An enormous built-in cherry sideboard, ten-feet wide and equally tall, embellished by elaborate carvings, dominates an entire wall of the dining room. Oak or cherry fireplaces with elaborate mantles and overmantles mark each of the main rooms. The largest of these is in the front parlor, which features a carved lion's head with a wooden ring in its mouth. The third floor was originally unfinished, but in 1901 it was divided into eight small sleeping rooms for sanitarium patients. Today it is an inn.
Bibliographic References:Lake Geneva Regional News 6/19/1997. A Walking Tour of Olde Lake Geneva Towne by the Lake Geneva Plaque and Walking Tour Commission, Spring 1993. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".