Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

178 N IOWA ST

Architecture and History Inventory
178 N IOWA ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF DODGEVILLE
Other Name:DODGEVILLE STATE BANK
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:51354
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):178 N IOWA ST
County:Iowa
City:Dodgeville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1919
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Iowa Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/6/1996 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:3/25/1996 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:DESCRIPTION OF BUILDING AT 178 N. IOWA STREET: This two-story bank building, located at 178 N. Iowa Street, was constructed in 1919. (See Bib. Ref. A). It features a rectangular shaped plan configuration, an unspecified stone (ashlar) exterior, and a flat roof. Colossal Ionic columns rise two stories high on the facade. The entablature supported by these columns is simply designed. The historically-named First National Bank of Dodgeville (See Bib. Ref. B) is in excellent condition. Its current owner, The Dodgeville State Bank, also occupies the adjacent building at 170 N. Iowa Street, (See Map Code 44/11). Architectural/Engineering Significance: The First National Bank of Dodgeville, located at 178 N. Iowa Street, is one of the city's foremost examples of Neoclassical architecture. A stately and appropriately dignified stone structure, the bank building features in a simplified yet well-executed composition, the monumental proportions and classical details characteristic of the early tewntieth century style. Historical Background: The First National Bank of Dodgeville, located at 178 N. Iowa Street, originated as the Dodgeville Bank, established in 1871 by Samuel Reese and formerly located in the Reese Building (166 N. Iowa Street, 44/10). In 1919, this Neoclassical structure was constructed and the bank moved to the corner location. Sanuel Reese, who died in 1902, was succeeded as bank president by his son, John M. Reese. (See Bib. Ref. C). The Dodgeville State Bank was organized in 1951. (See Bib. Ref. A). DESCRIPTION OF BUILDING AT 170 N. IOWA STREET: The two-story retail building, located at 170 N. Iowa Street (See Map Code 44/11), was constructed between 1915 and 1927. (See Bib. Ref. E). It features a Commercial Vernacular style, a rectangular shaped plan configuration, a brick exterior, and a flat roof. Brick lintels and cloth awnings adorn the windows on the second story. The Iowa County Abstract and Title Co. is a company who presently occupies the second floor, while the Dodgeville State Bank occupies the first floor. The structure is in excellent condition. Historical Background: This building, located at 170 N. Iowa Street (See Map Code 44/11), is designated as a "store" on the 1927 Sanborn Perris Map. (See Bib. Ref. E).
Bibliographic References:A. Date of construction: On building. B. Formerly on building -- See historic photo, Iowa County Historical Society. C. George and Robert M. Crawford, eds. "Memoirs of Iowa County, Wisconsin, 2 vols. (Chicago: Northwestern Historical Association, 1913), 1:161; 2:158-159. D. Walking Tour of Historic Dodgeville, Wisconsin, Dodgeville Historic Preservation Commission, 1995. E. 1915, 1927 Sanborn Perris Maps. Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".