Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

417 W WISCONSIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
417 W WISCONSIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Church of Christ Science
Other Name:SALNA LAW OFFICE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:51400
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):417 W WISCONSIN ST
County:Columbia
City:Portage
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1933
Additions:
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Colonial Revival
Structural System:Masonry
Wall Material:Stone Veneer
Architect:Charles Valentine
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Church Hill Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/25/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:3/25/1996 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Symmetrical entrance in gable end with cornice returns; curved portico with Tuscan columns; fan light over main entrance; wall dormers with stained glass windows along each elevation; squat tower of three stages with square base and cupola' 6/6 window lights.
Bibliographic References:(A) Building inscription (name and date block). PORTAGE DAILY REGISTER 5/11/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".