Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

148, 150, 152 E 2ND ST

Architecture and History Inventory
148, 150, 152 E 2ND ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Kuehn Blacksmith Shop
Other Name:Kaukauna Hardware
Contributing:
Reference Number:51600
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):148, 150, 152 E 2ND ST
County:Outagamie
City:Kaukauna
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1889
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:blacksmith shop
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Kuehn Blacksmith Shop-Hardware Store
National Register Listing Date:3/29/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Kaukauna
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Kaukauna Historic Properties) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

The Kaukauna Hardware Store building, located at the eastern end of the Second Street commercial district, was built in 1889 around two existing rectangular buildings. Pilasters separate the builing into four vertical divisions: The first and fourth have brick corbelling and round arched windows with semi-circular lintels; the second and third have semi-circular recessed arches and rectangular windows. Metal cresting (now removed) once joined the parapets (also removed) that flanked the east and west sides of the facade.

The interior consists of two large showromms with storage are to the rear. The eastern portion of the building has an intact stamped metal ceiling. There are several small apartments and offices with bullseye door and window moldings on the upper level.

Although the building has been denuded of its parapets and metal cresting, it is still one of the finest examples of comemrcial Romanesque Revival architecture in Kaukauna. Few commercial buildings in the City retain their original storefront or have an intact stamped metal ceiling.

This commercial building was erected by Julius Kuehn, Kaukauna's first blacksmith, who had come to south Kaukauna in 1881 and served two terms as Mayor of Kaukauna in 1900 and 1906 respectively. In 1911 it became the hardware store of Fred Merbach, who dealt in "general hardware, stoves, paints, oils, etc. general line of furniture, does undertaking" (D). It continues as a hardware store to the present.
Bibliographic References:(A) Kaukauna Tax Assessment Rolls 1887-1939. (B) Commemorative Biographical Record of the Fox River Valley, p. 852. (C) Kaukauna 175th Jubilee Album, p. 1. (D) History of Outgamie County, p. 782. (E) Building inscription. (F) Old photograph, 1907. (G) Sanborn Perris Maps, 1890, 1894, 1913.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".