Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

830 CLARK ST

Architecture and History Inventory
830 CLARK ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John Bohrnstedt House (John and Mary)
Other Name:ROBERT AND DORIS TUTTLE HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:51673
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):830 CLARK ST
County:Trempealeau
City:Galesville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1901
Additions: 1972
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Gabled Ell
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Bohrnstedt, John, House
National Register Listing Date:9/18/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Galesville
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

This 2 1/2 story red brick home sits on a spacious corner lot near the west edge of Galesville. The house has a substantial stone foundation with small segmentally arched basement windows with stone sills. First floor windows are original but second floor windows have had aluminum storm windows added to their exterior. The intersecting gable roof consists of four gables, each with identical decorative infill in the peak of the gable. A prominent feature of this house is the two porches of the front ells and the identical porch at the rear of the house. Each porch frames an entry to the house and they are identically decorated with tapered round posts, and a spool-and-spindle balustrade and valence. Each porch has wooden steps and the base is decorated with lattice skirts. The original basement access and interior basement door are intact.

The interior plan has remained relatively unchanged. The original wooden entry doors are in place and match the cherry-stained original woodwork which exists throughout the house. In 1972, interior walls were rebuilt and a few structural changes were made. The interior T-plan was maintained with the kitchen and living room at each end of the T. The T base was originally a dining room and separate bedroom. The adjoining wall was removed to make this area one large dining-living room. A staircase was added in a harmonious style from this large room to the second floor. The second floor T-plan has three bedrooms and a small bathroom with a central hallway. The changes which were made in 1972 have not significantly altered the integrity of the interior as they were not major and were done in a manner harmonious to the original style and plan of the house. The basement has not been altered and is used for utilities and storage.

;This residence is significant because it is the most so-sophisticated vernacular turn-of-the-century home built in Galesville. The size of this house and the materials used in its construction reflect many of Galesville's more vernacular late picturesque houses which dominate the housing stock in the community. But its elaborate use of spool and spindle decoration is unique to the community. Its interesting T plan, fine brickwork and high level of preservation and integrity make it the best example of this type of construction in Galesville.

John Bohrnstedt acquired lots 11-12 in Block 2 of Clark's Addition in 1896 for $250. There was no house on the property. City tax records note that a building was constructed on the site in 1901. In 1909, John Bohrnstedt sold the place to Mary Bohrnstedt for $3,000. The Bohrnstedts moved to North Dakota.
Bibliographic References:A. Office of the City Assessor, Tax Records, Galesville. B. Eugene F. Clark & Emily, his wife to John Bohrnstedt May 13, 1896, Deeds, vol. 40, 587. C. John Bohrnstedt to Mary Bohrnstedt, Sept. 6, 1909, Deeds, vol. 58, p. 139. D. Interview with owners. LACROSSE TRIBUNE 2/4/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".