Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

320 DIXON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
320 DIXON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frank St. Andrews House
Other Name:Melvin Mainville House
Contributing:
Reference Number:51783
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):320 DIXON ST
County:Outagamie
City:Kaukauna
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1911
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Bungalow
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. Andrews, Frank, House
National Register Listing Date:3/29/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Kaukauna
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Kaukauna Historic Properties) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Constructed on the side of a hill overlooking the City, this one and a half story house is a fine example of early (1911) Bungalow architecture. A low pitched hip roof with a projecting front dormer crowns the stucco veneered building. Both the front and back porches have hip roofs with even lower pitches than the main portion of the house. Columns placed on masonry piers support these porch roofs. The large front porch has a trellis and extends the length of the front veranda. The soffits of the wide overhanging eaves have exposed rafter ends. The house, measuring 38' x 36' (excluding the porches), has a 4' overhang to the rear. Fenestration includes the original door and window openings including two bays. Beautiful stained glass windows with a tulip design flank the fireplace.

The interior displays rich oak, trim beams, floors, and columns between the vestibule, living and dining rooms. The plan consists of a central hallway with three bedrooms off to the east (a large attic room makes a fourth bedroom) and a living and dining room off to the west. The dining area has a built in oak sideboard with beveled glass and a bay window with leaded glass transoms. Beyond this room is the kitchen and an open back porch. An enclosed sunporch off the south bedroom provides a nice view of the City.

The house at 320 Dixon Street is perhaps one of the best exmaple sof Kaukauna's ubiquitous Bungalow style. The building retains most of its original features including the well maintained stucco veneer, teh stained and leaded glass windows, the original door and window openings, and the handsome oak trimmed interior. This nearly complete integrity along with its impressive geographical setting all contribute to the aesthetic appeal of this house.

Frank and Eulda St. Andrews built and lived in this house from 1911-1919. By 1921, Jerry and Emma Mainville occupied the residence. Since that time, their son Melvin (a line foreman for the Kaukauna Electric and Water Department), his wife, Margaret, and their family have occupied the house.
Bibliographic References:(A) Kaukauna Tax Assessment Rolls 1911-1924. (B) Outagamie County City Directories 1919, 1921, 1938-72. (C) Residential Appraisal Card.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".