Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

807 W RIDGE AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
807 W RIDGE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John F. Cance House
Other Name:Bradley and Barbara Simonson
Contributing:
Reference Number:51793
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):807 W RIDGE AVE
County:Trempealeau
City:Galesville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1908
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:G.H. Carsley, Cass Gilbert Arch. Office, St. Paul
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Cance, John, F., House
National Register Listing Date:9/18/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Galesville
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

The carriage house on this property is also included in the Architectural Inventory. (56630)

Built in 1908 in the then premier residential section of Galesville, this 2 1/2 story house exhibits English Tudor details in its approximation of steeply pitched gables, its stuccoed half-timber second story, and its contrasting first story. The second story is covered in tan stucco with green painted wooden half-timbers. The first floor is red brick with a one-story screened porch framing the front entrance. Except on the attic half-story, aluminum storm windows have been installed. The house sits on a large open corner lot, typical for Galesville's larger turn-of-the-century homes. Directly to the south of the house is the original carriage house, a 1 1/2 story shingled structure with a steeply pitched roof and decorative cupola. The carriage house has its original openings (except for the addition of a large aluminum garage door on the east facade), and is considered significant to the property.

The interior of this house has been little altered since its construction date. The central entry hall features a wooden staircase to the second floor. To the right of the entry hall is the dining room with the kitchen to the rear. The kitchen originally was small with a pantry room. At an unknown date, the kitchen and pantry were combined to form one large kitchen, which was tiled and remodeled. To the left of the entry hall is the living room with a small den/library to its rear. The upstairs includes four bedrooms and its plan mimics the downstairs plan, differing, however, in room size. The use of plain oak woodwork is extensive in this house, with woodwork not only surrounding doors and windows, but added to corners, ceilings and walls. The dining room is decorated with a matching oak built-in buffet and china cabinet.

This house is significant because it represents a style of house unique in Galesville, and because it may be linked with the architectural firm of Cass Gilbert, a noted turn-of-the-century architect. The Tudor Revival details of this house do not appear significantly in any other Galesville residence. Although it is not, by itself, an outstanding example of the architectural style, its uniqueness in Galesville, quality, and high level of integrity make it a significant property in the community. The architect, G.H. Carsley, worked for the Cass Gilbert firm from at least 1896 to 1906 (city directory available dates). At the time of this house's construction, most of the midwest work of the firm was being done by Gilbert's St. Paul staff, while Gilbert was working on major projects on the East Coast. The progressive nature of this design, however, suggests the progressivism of the office, known to have disseminated popular eastern architectural styles to the midwest.
Bibliographic References:A. Blueprints in possession of owner, 1908. B. St. Paul City Directories, 1896-1906. C. Bank of Galesville, 100 Years 1883-1983 Bank of Galesville, 1983. D. Murphy, P.A. Cass Gilbert. Minnesota Master Architect, pamphlet prepared for exhibition, no date.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".