Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

581 3RD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
581 3RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Coman House
Other Name:Inn/Krib's House
Contributing:
Reference Number:51882
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):581 3RD ST
County:Trempealeau
City:Trempealeau
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1862
Additions: 1870 1865
Survey Date:1981
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Coman House
National Register Listing Date:11/15/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Trempealeau
NOTES
Additional Information:Despite state of disrepair and minor modifications, this structure retains its aesthetic quality and serves as a good example of the Italianate style, an architectural period that is not well-represented in the area. In 1862 Helen Coman purchased lot 10 in Trempealeau Village for $100, indicating that no significant construction existed on the site. Ten years later, the property was sold for $3,000, demonstrating some form of improvement had taken place. No tax roll data was available. No importance is associated with the Coman family.
Bibliographic References:A. Picture Collection/Trempealeau County Historical Society. B. Robert E. Jones to Helen M. Coman, April 30, 1862, Deeds, vol. 5, p.249. C. Helen and Darius Coman to James Coman, May 1, 1872, Deeds, Vol. 12, p.303.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".