Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

841 N BROADWAY

Architecture and History Inventory
841 N BROADWAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:City of Milwaukee Municipal Building and Garage
Other Name:Frank P. Zeidler Municipal Building
Contributing:
Reference Number:51931
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):841 N BROADWAY
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1958
Additions:
Survey Date:19842010
Historic Use:government office/other
Architectural Style:Contemporary
Structural System:Reinforced Concrete
Wall Material:Concrete
Architect:ESCHWEILER & ESCHWEILER (architect)Siesel Construction Company (contractor)
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office.

2016- "Designed by Milwaukee architecture firm Eschweiler & Eschweiler, the 10-story Frank P. Zeidler Municipal Building was completed in 1959. The rectangular-plan Contemporary office building has glass curtain walls with aluminum and opaque glass spandrels and features polished stone veneer on the front (east) facade and rear (west) elevation. Barrel-vaulted concrete canopies supported by red granite columns shelter the east and west entrances. One-story flat roof wings span the north and south elevations, and both are clad in polished granite veneer. Windows and plate glass entrances on the north and south have plain aluminum casings. Both the east and west lobbies retain terrazzo floors, marble walls, and aluminum and glass office partition walls."
-"USH 18/Wells St: N 6th St to N Broadway", WisDOT#2200-14-00, Prepared by Mead & Hunt, Inc., (2016).

Siesel Construction Co. was the builder

Milwaukee Connector Survey, Prepared by Heritage Research (2010). DOE prepared by Heritage Research (2010).

Constructed due to the growth of Milwaukee and its municipal government. Designed by the Milwaukee architectural firm of Eschweiler & Eschweiler and built at a cost of $8 million. It was estimated to house 1000 city employees at the time of its construction. Renamed the Frank P. Ziedler Municipal Building in the late 1990s.

Resurveyed for Milwaukee Downtown Connector Arch/History Survey, prepared by Heritage Research (2010).
Bibliographic References:MILWAUKEE JOURNAL 1/24/1995; Milwaukee Journal, 21 January 1960; Milwaukee Sentinel, 21 January 1960. Architectural Record, 3/1960. "Municipal Building Impresses Guests at Dedication," Milwaukee Journal, 21 January 1960; "Municipal Building May be Renamed for Zeidler," Milwaukee Journal, 24 January 1995.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".