Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

BLOCK BOUNDED BY PEARL, PARK, VINE, AND MAIN STS

Architecture and History Inventory
BLOCK BOUNDED BY PEARL, PARK, VINE, AND MAIN STS | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Belleville Village Hall & Public Grounds (The Library Park)
Other Name:Belleville Public Library and Park
Contributing:
Reference Number:5220
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):BLOCK BOUNDED BY PEARL, PARK, VINE, AND MAIN STS
County:Dane
City:Belleville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions:
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:village hall
Architectural Style:Two Story Cube
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Library Park
National Register Listing Date:1/26/1981 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:SEGMENTAL ARCHED DORMERS. BRACKETS UNDER EAVES. Photo code is: KEH-0/36.

A 'site file' (Library Park, the) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

The Belleville Village Hall was later used as the Belleville Public Library. The Belleville Historical Society now owns the building and, as of 1998, is rehabilitating the first floor as well as the exterior, and will eventually work on the upstairs. Ron Patterson is in charge of the Historical Society building. [B].

The library relocated to 130 Vine Street in 1960.

2007 Survey - Update card provided for 1913 water pump house included in National Register boundary.

Resurveyed November 2012; since the last survey, the roof of the village hall has been restored using cedar shingles and a small stoop in front of the central front door has been removed (slight regrading of the land in front of the building eliminates the need for a stoop).

The Belleville Village Hall was constructed in 1894. It is a 2 1/2 story Two-Story Cube building and is rectangular in plan
with cream brick walls and a cedar-shingled mansard roof with decorative brackets along the perimeter of the roofline.
The front elevation faces west and is asymmetrical in plan; the original arched entry at the center of the first story has
been bricked in and a smaller single door has been added in its place. A second door is located in the facade near the
southwest corner; this door is sheltered by a small entry porch with a gabled roof and simple wood supports. Two new 1-
over-1 windows are located at the second story; between them a stone plaque reads "VILLAGE HALL / ERECTED /
1894." A small arched-roof dormer with a leaded glass window is centered in the front roof slope. A square bell tower is
located in the center of the roof; the bell tower is open on all sides and is capped by an asphalt-shingled mansard roof
with squared wooden supports. A contributing pump house constructed in 1913 is located at the northeast corner of the
block. Also on the site are several recently-constructed resources including a gazebo, fountain, and a memorial plaque.
Bibliographic References:[A]. BELLEVILLE RECORDER 3/24/1994. [B]. Phone conversation with librarian, December 1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".