Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

910 BROAD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
910 BROAD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:J.B. Dow House
Other Name:
Contributing:
Reference Number:52750
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):910 BROAD ST
County:Rock
City:Beloit
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1905
Additions:
Survey Date:1993
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:0
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Dow, J.B., House and Carpenter Douglas Barn
National Register Listing Date:1/7/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Beloit
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' titled "Dow, J.B., House and Carpenter-Douglas Barn" exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. DAMAGED BY FIRE 9/11/1996. Removed from the National Register on 5/12/2009.

Rising two stories plus attic, the J.B. Dow House has steeply pitched hip roof with flared eaves, chambered side bays, and a broad veranda (all reflective of late Queen Anne influence) but the massing of the house is nontheless restrained by the cubic proportions of the Colonial Revival. Corner pilasters frame the composition, a broad frieze runs beneath the flared eaves, overscaled dormers dominate the roofline, and the veranda, with entablature and heavy Corinthian pillars, wraps around the house on three sides. On the front elevation, the facade is symmetrically organized with the central entry projecting outward in a bay. Framing the door are sidelights with intricately designed leaded and bevelled glass. In transoms above the first floor windows, leaded glass is arranged in swirling geometric patterns. The center panel on the second story features a round-headed window with interlacing muntins. Crowning the house on three sides are large scale dormers with pedimented gables, corner pilasters, and recessed diamond-paned casement windows. The clapboarding is free of ornament and the chimney rises well above the gable ridge.

Combining elements of the late Queen Anne and the early Colonial Revival styles, the J.B. Dow House is an architecturally significant example of Beloit's largest frame residences at the turn of the century. Although other houses reflect the same traditional style seen here, the Dow House is among the most successful in reducing the irregular massing and tall proportions of the Queen Anne to the four-square proportions, simplified (and large scale) classical detailing, and smooth clapboad surfaces characteristic of the early Colonial Revival.

Although the cobblestone barn, built c. 1847, is the only extant example of its type in Rock County, the original house with which it was connected, located on the adjacent lot, was torn down in 1973. The house at 910 Broad Street was built in 1905 by J.B. Dow, a realtor, lawyer, and insurance salesman. The only connection between the barn and the house, however, is that apparently the barn was already on the lot when Dow purchased the property.
Bibliographic References:(A) TAX RECORDS. (B) BELOIT DAILY NEWS 5/18/1995; 9/12/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".