Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

17-23 FOREST AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
17-23 FOREST AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Moose Temple
Other Name:The College Building
Contributing:
Reference Number:53734
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):17-23 FOREST AVE
County:Fond du Lac
City:Fond du Lac
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1922
Additions: 1989
Survey Date:2010
Historic Use:large office building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Frank J. Stepnoski
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Moose Temple
National Register Listing Date:4/22/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/15/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

This four story building has a flat roof that is parapeted above a plain cornice. The building is constructed of red brick and there are brick pilasters separating window banks on the front wall of the building. The windows are grouped in twos or threes and consits of single lower lights, multiple upper lights, and the windows of the second story have transoms. Windows are also decorated with brick surrounds and contrasting stone tabs. Above the central window banks on the front wall are arched openings. The first floor has large modern show windows divided by brick piers. The storefronts of this building were enclosed prior to 1989 when the building underwent a tax credit supervised renovation. The result is a modern office building that still has its historic features intact or restored.

The red brick construction with simple classical details makes this building distinctive and somewhat less institutional than other buildings of the Classical Revival style.

This building was constructed for the Moose Club, a fraternal group, and was also used as an office and commercial building throughout its history. In 1989, the building was restored and is currently used as an office building. Architect/builder: Frank J. Stepnoski.

This building is historically significant as a fine example of a fraternal hall and office and commercial building.

Previously surveyed in 1988.
Bibliographic References:(A) Fond du Lac City Directories. (B) Sanborn-Perris Maps - Fond du Lac. (C) Fond du Lac Tax Rolls.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".