Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

295 LINDEN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
295 LINDEN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Charles & Paula Karstens House
Other Name:Shawn and Ann Kelly House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:54227
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):295 LINDEN ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Fond du Lac
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1910
Additions:
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Craftsman
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Linden Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/26/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/19/2001 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This two-and-one-half story house has a steeply-pitched gable roof with projecting gables. All gable ends are shingled with wood. The second story has stucco exterior, while the first story is constructed of brick. The front porch has a brick balustrade, simple wood columns and a gable-roofed overhang marking the entrance. Windows are primarily sashes with a single lower light and multiple upper lights. While the house has the form and massing and general plan of a Queen Anne house, the strongly Craftsman style details of the house suggest the transition between the elaborate Queen Anne style and the emerging Craftsman style.

This house is a good example of a late variation of the Queen Anne style.

This was the home of Charles and Paula Karstens between 1915 and 1942. Charles Karstens was an executive with the Fond du Lac Table Manufacturing Company.
Bibliographic References:(A) Fond du Lac City Directories. (B) Sanborn-Perris Maps - Fond du Lac. (C) Maurice McKenna, Ed., Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin Past and Present, Vol. II, Chicago: S.J. Clarke Publishing Co., 1912.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".