Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

27 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
27 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Fischer's Fond du Lac
Other Name:FdL Cinema
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:54256
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):27 N MAIN ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Fond du Lac
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1925
Additions:
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:theater
Architectural Style:Beaux Arts
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Tile
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/6/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/19/2001 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Photo code #2: 74FD-27/37.

This 3 story Beaux Arts theatre building is constructed of brick with a terra cotta facing on the front wall. The upper floors of this building are elaborately decorated with classical motifs, including fluted pilasters with acanthus leaf and scroll capitals; a frieze of small panels of rosettes and swags; a tri-partitate window decorated with an entablature of a curvilinear gable, a decorated shield, and decorated moldings. A large marquee projects from the buildings. It features "Fond du Lac" in neon lettering, and a plain white surface with black lettering. The marquee sits over a metal overhang. The first floor consists of large windows and a recessed entrance.

This building is a fine and decorative example of the Beaux Arts style. The Beaux Arts style was a turn of the century decorative style that reflected the return to classicism by architects who studied at the Ecole des Beaux Arts in Paris. Popular for large institutional buildings, it is a style that features elaborately decorated classical motifs. This building has an abundance of these details. If interior details are extant and suggest that this theatre was a "movie palace", the building would have additional architectural significance.

This building was constructed for Fisher's Fond du Lac Theatre, later just the Fond du Lac Theatre. It may have been one of Fond du Lac's "movie palaces," theatres that were constructed in the 1920s to serve the booming silent movie audiences of the era.
Bibliographic References:A. City Directories for the city of Fond du Lac, on file at the Fond du Lac Public Library, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin. B. Sanborn-Perris Maps for the City of Fond du Lac, on file int he Archives of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin. C. Tax Rolls for the City of Fond du Lac on file in theArea Research center of hte university of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Library, Oshkosh, Wisconsin.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".