Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

17-19 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
17-19 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Radford-Reinig Block
Other Name:Carmel Crisp Shop/Ambrosia Cafe
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:54326
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):17-19 S MAIN ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Fond du Lac
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1876
Additions:
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/6/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/19/2001 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Photo code #2: 74FD-27/35.

This fine three story Italianate block is constructed of cream brick. It has a classically-appointed pressed metal cornice with a pediment, modillions, and brackets. The upper floor windows are round arched on the third floor and segmentally arched on the second floor. They are all decorated with elaborate stone hoods with heavy keystones. These hoods are round arched on the third floor and are label moldings on the second floor. The window hoods are decorated with corbel stops. The window sills are stone and decoarated with corbels. There is a pressed metal cornice separating the first and upper floors. The first floor storefronts are largely intact. They feature large historic show windows, recessed entrances with transoms, and cloth awnings over the building's transoms.

This commercial block is an outstanding example of an Italianate commercial block. Commonly seen details on Italianate commercial buidlings include arched windows with elaborate hoods, classically-influenced cornices, and tall, narrow windows. This building has all of these characteristics, executed in an elaboreate manner. It is further significant that this building has almost all of its details extant, making it a fine and outstanding example of the style.

This building has housed numerous businesses over the years. Two of the long term businesses include the David Ahern and Sons plumbing business and the L. Haberkorn & Co. hardware store. In the twentieth century, a music store and restaurant have occupied this block for the longest time.

This building has some historical interest as an example of a historic commercial block.
Bibliographic References:A. City Directores for the City of Fond du Lac, on file at the Fond du Lac Public Library, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin.; B. Sanborn-Perris Maps for the City of Fond du lac, on file in the ARchives opf the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin. C. Tax Rolls for the City of Fond du Lac, on file in the Area Research Center of the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Library, oshkosh, Wisconsin.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".