Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1206 HIGHLAND PARK BLVD

Architecture and History Inventory
1206 HIGHLAND PARK BLVD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:D.C. Everest House (David Clark and Rita)
Other Name:Kevin and Anne Flaherty House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:54334
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1206 HIGHLAND PARK BLVD
County:Marathon
City:Wausau
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1925
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Mediterranean Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:ESCHWEILER AND SONS
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Everest, D. C., House
National Register Listing Date:5/1/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Eschweiler Thematic Resources of Marathon County
NOTES
Additional Information:
Bibliographic References:ANDREW WARREN HISTORIC DISTRICT, FRIENDS OF WAUSAU HISTORIC LANDMARKS, 1995(?). FRIENDS OF WAUSAU HISTORIC LANDMARKS, NOVEMBER-DECEMBER, 1995.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".