Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

71 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
71 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Citizen's State Bank
Other Name:The Athlete's Foot
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:54337
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):71 S MAIN ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Fond du Lac
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1912
Additions:
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: South Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/11/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:2/8/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Ths single-storefront Classical Revival bank building has a facing of limestone veneer in a regularly coursed ashlar pattern. The building's classical details include a parapet above the cornice that is decorated with modillions and a row of dentils. At the center of the building is a large arched opening. This recessed opening has been enclosed with paneling and modern aluminum windows. It is decoratd at the peak of the arch with a large foliated limestone keystone. There are also two plain medallions that decorate the upper portion of the building. The modern storefront of large show windows with an aluminum and glass door is covered with a modern overhang and awning.

This building is an interesting example of the Classical Revival style of architecture.

The Citizens State Bank occupied this building until around 1950. It then became the office of the Fond du Lac Building and Loan Association. Since the 1970s, the building has housed a clothing store, a credit bureau, and a shoe store.

This building has some historical interest as the home of one of Fond du Lac's banking institutions.
Bibliographic References:A. City Directores for the City of Fond du Lac, on file at the Fond du Lac Public Library, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin. B. Building Inscription.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".