Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

113-115 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
113-115 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Otto Frieberg Grocery
Other Name:Zacherl, Wehner & Conti, SC
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:54369
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):113-115 S MAIN ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Fond du Lac
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1875
Additions:
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: South Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/11/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:2/8/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Photo code #2: 74FD-27/10.

This three story Italianate business block is constructed of cream bricks that have been painted on the front wall. A large wooden cornice sits at the top of the building and features simple brackets, modillions, and a paneled frieze. Windows are either round arched or segmentally arched openings with two over two light double hung sashes. The windows are decorated with labelmoldings on the second floor, and round arch moldings on the third floor that are trimmed with elaboarate keystones and ancones. Corbels support the stone window sills.

A plain cornice runs along the top of the storefronts that have been enclosed with tucco, modern windows, and modern entrances. The storefronts of this building have been combined with another building to the south, creating a large office.

This buiding is a fine example of an Italianate commercial building. Italianate commercial buildings are usually distinguished by their bracketed wood, stone, or metal cornices. Arched window hoods or label moldings of wood, stone or metal are also common details on the upper stories of Italianate buildings. The commercial block at 113-15 S. Main Street is a fine and typical example of an Italianate commercial buildings. It has a heavy, classically detailed cornice that is common to the style, along with heavy, elaborate window hoods and label moldings. The window hoods are particularly decorative and elaborate, and add to the distinctiveness of this building.

There have been a number of businesses in the storefronts of this building. During the late nineteenth century, J.R. Smith and his wife operated a hardware store here, and a grocery store was in the other storefront. Other businesses included a jewelry store, a shoe store, furniture store, and a millinery store.

This building has some historical interest as a general commercial building because of the historic commercial activity that took place in this building throughout its history.
Bibliographic References:A. City Directories for the City of Fond du Lac, on file at the Fond du Lac Public Library, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".