Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

141 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
141 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:August Carstens Meat Market
Other Name:Kirby Company of Fond du Lac
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:54381
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):141 S MAIN ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Fond du Lac
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1875
Additions:
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:High Victorian Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: South Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/11/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:2/8/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. To be demolished in 1997. Photo code #2: 74FD-27/12.

This decorative two story High Victorian Gothic commercial block has a thin stucco covering. The cornice has pilaster brackets supporting a central geometric designed parapet. Projecting from each end of the cornice are finials. Under the cornice is a paneled frieze sitting on a denticulated cornice. Shallow piers decorate the corners and center of the building. The openings of the second floor include a central window with a curvilinear arch and tall, arrow like keystones. Similar keystones decorate the segmentally-arched flanking windows. The openings have modern tinted glazing. A belt course in a cut out design also runs across the upper floor of the building. The storefront consists of modern show windows, an apron paneled with stone veneer, and a transom that has been enclosed with wood paneling.

This building is an interesting example of the High Victorian Gothic style of architecture as a good representative of the style.

This building was constructed for Augusut Carstens Meat Market. Carsten's market was a descendent of the Bartlett and Olmstead Meat Market that began in Fond du Lac in 1860. After Olmstead left the store, Carstens joined with Bartlett in operating the market in the late nineteenth century. Carstens was sole proprietor of the market from the 1890s to around 1905. Other businesses in this building have included a print shop, shoe store, a clothing store, and a Salvation Army.

This building has some historical interest as a general commercial building for the overall historic commercial activity that took place in this building throughout its history.
Bibliographic References:A. City Directories for the city of Fond du Lac, on file at the Fond du Lac Public Library, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin. Fond du Lac Reporter 5/22/1997. Fond du Lac Reporter 5/23/1997. Fond du Lac Reporter 5/6/1997. Fond du Lac Reporter 4/25/1997.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".