Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

90 S MACY ST

Architecture and History Inventory
90 S MACY ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:First Baptist Church of Fond Du Lac
Other Name:Calvary Mission Center
Contributing:
Reference Number:54419
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):90 S MACY ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Fond du Lac
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1906
Additions:
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:M.O. Pillsbury
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: First Baptist Church of Fond du Lac
National Register Listing Date:12/29/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. This church building is constructed of brick and features an intersecting multigable roof with parapets at the gable ends. Buttresses decorate corners of the building and the gable ends. The building sits on a high limestone foundation and features many gothic-arched openings, most filled with stained glass. Stone trims the parapet and accents the buidling throughout.

This building was listed in the National Register of Historic Places as a fine example of the Gothic Revival style of church architecture. The parapeted roofs, buttresses, and gothic-arched openings are all elements of the style. This rambling church is well-built and is typical of early twentieth century Gothic Revival church design.

The Baptist Church congregation was formed in 1845 and a wood frame church was built in 1853. In 1906, the cornerstone for this church was laid and the building finished in 1907.

This building is not historically significant, although its congregation is one of the oldest in Fond du Lac.

2016- "The First Baptist Church of Fond du Lac was organized in 1845 and joined with the People's Church, an unaffiliated body, in 1905. With the increase in size the congregation had to construct a new building to accommodate the new families and over 500 Sunday School attendees. This locally and nationally designated structure is an example of early 20'h century Neo-Gothic design. The building incorporates the coloration and proportion of Craftsman design with the ornamental and structural features of Gothic tradition. The interior is still virtually intact: the Estey organ (purchased with a matching grant from Andrew Carnegie), baptistery, pews, and entire Sunday School with its gallery, chalkboards, and curtain partitions remain as they were in 1907. They moved to a smaller structure in 1980.
-"City of Fond du Lac - Memorandum", January 20, 2016, from Dyann Benson (Community Development Director).
Bibliographic References:(A) Fond du Lac City Directories. (B) Sanborn-Perris Maps - Fond du Lac. (C) Fond du Lac Tax Rolls. (D) Carol Cartwright, City of Fond du Lac Intensive Survey Report, Fond du Lac: City of Fond du Lac, 1992. Fond du Lac Reporter 7/27/2003. The Improvement Bulletin 7/15/1905.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".