Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

63 E MERRILL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
63 E MERRILL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:St. Mary's Catholic School
Other Name:St. Mary's School
Contributing:
Reference Number:54586
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):63 E MERRILL AVE
County:Fond du Lac
City:Fond du Lac
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1949
Additions:
Survey Date:2010
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Contemporary
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone Veneer
Architect:Frank Stepnoski & Son
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. Mary School
National Register Listing Date:5/1/2017 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:2/24/2017 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:See info for record #54583.

A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.
Bibliographic References:(A) County History. See info for record #54583.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".