COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

158 S MILITARY RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

158 S MILITARY RD

Architecture and History Inventory
158 S MILITARY RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Church of Peace; Evangelical Frieden Kirche
Other Name:United Church of Christ
Contributing:
Reference Number:54683
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):158 S MILITARY RD
County:Fond du Lac
City:Fond du Lac
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1870
Additions: 1950
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:This church building is constructed of red brick and has a front-gable form. The steeply-pitched gable roof is interrupted by a tall, square tower decorated with buttresses, battlements, and pinnacles. Buttresses and shallow pilasters decorate the main walls and corners of the church as well. Openings are gothic arches, most filled with stained glass. The building is also decorated with stone accents and brick corbelling.

The gothic arches, square tower, buttresses, and pinnacles are all common elements of the style. They are well-executed in this building that is typical of the style as seen in a simple nineteenth century Wisconsin church.

This church began as a German ethnic church known as the Evangelical Friedens Kirche, organized in 1869. This church building was completed in 1870. Later, the church was known as the Peace Lutheran Church. Today it is the United Church of Christ.

This church is histroically significant for its association with German immigrants. German immigrants commonly established their own German-language churches in Wisconsin. Later, those churches become Americanized as more and more members are later generations. Ethnic institutions are significant in Wisconsin and this church congregation is significant as well.
Bibliographic References:(A) Fond du Lac City Directories. (B) Sanborn-Perris Maps - Fond du Lac. (C) Fond du Lac Tax Rolls. (D) Carol Cartwright, City of Fond du Lac Intensive Survey Report, Fond du Lac: City of Fond du Lac, 1992.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".