Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

105 SHEBOYGAN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
105 SHEBOYGAN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Edward H. Lyons House
Other Name:Michael P. Ferris, M.D., Felix W.A. Choe, M.D.
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:55188
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):105 SHEBOYGAN ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Fond du Lac
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1902
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Mediterranean Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: East Division Street - Sheboygan Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/17/2010 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:2/19/2010 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This two-story brick house has details that reflect the Mediterranean Revival style. The house has a hip roof covered with clay tile. There are some decorative brackets under the eaves of the roof. The house is constructed of brick and most of the trim is done in stone. Windows on the first story main facade are multi-light sashes with fanlight transoms and decorated with a stone surround. A set of three sash windows topped with small fanlight transoms decorates the ell of the building. Upper windows are mostly sashes with single lower lights and multiple upper lights, Above the main entrance is a set of three multi-light windows decorated with stone surrounds in an arcaded effect. The main entrance is decorated with an impressive frontispiece consisting of pilasters, entablature, and fanlight pediment with a leaf decoration. The door is also decorated with sidelights.

This house is architecturally significant as a fine example of the Mediterranean Revival style. This style was one of the popular period revival styles of the early twentieth century. It features tile roofs, brick walls, and classical details. This house, with its fine tile roof and impressive and well-executed stone trims in a classical motif, represents the style well. The house is a formal and elegant design, while not being institutional.

This was the home of Edward Lyons between 1909 and 1919. The house was probably built for Lyons, the President of the Standard Lime and Stone Company.

At the present time this house is not historically significant. Further research may uncover information that makes the house significant in the future.
Bibliographic References:(A) Fond du Lac City Directories. (B) Sanborn-Perris Maps - Fond du Lac. (C) Fond du Lac Tax Rolls. (D) Michael D. Lempinen and Les Ross, Intensive Survey Report, Fond du Lac: City of Fond du Lac and Sundberg, Carlson and Associates, Inc. 1989. FOND DU LAC REPORTER 8/10/1995.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".